Summer Programme 2017

 

April    

23      Sun   11.30am  Barnard Castle -Eggleston (4 miles)  E.Elliott & C A Sobkow

25     Tue     7.00pm   Gr Burdon Woodland (2 miles)               M.Birtle

May    

6       Sat    10.30 am  Drinkfield     (1 mile)                   Vince Robertson    

9      Tue   7.00 pm     Madendale   (1 mile)                         John Harding       

13    Sat  12 noon       Cow Green     (3 miles)

        The walk starts from Cow Green at 2.00pm                   Peter Singer        

16    Tue 7.00 pm     Stapleton  (2 miles)                               M Birtle  

20   Sat    10.00am      Seahouses for Farne Islands                John Turner 

23   Tue   7.00pm    Low Coniscliffe (2 miles)                   Don & Mary Griss         

30    Tue  7.00 pm             Indoor meeting       Walkington House.      

June

3       Sat  9.00 am   Shap Abbey  & Lakes               Aileen & Derek Risbey        

6       Tue 2.00 pm   Red Hall                                              Cliff Evans                    

10     Sun 10.00 am   Cockfield  (3 miles)                            Jill Cunningham       

13     Tue  7.00 pm Piercebridge  (1 mile)                             Jill Cunningham   

17     Sat   10.00 am Bishop Middleham  Bright Water (4 miles)                                                                                                                                                                                                 E.Elliott  C A Sobkowiak          

20     Tue   7.00pm  Newton Aycliffe    (2miles)                 Martin Chishome 

24     Sat    8.30am  – change of venue from Seaham to Sandsend.        C A Sobkowiak

25    Sun                   Bowlees Holwick  (4miles)                   Peter Singer     

July

1      Sat     9.00 am      Malham Cove & Goredale Scar    Aileen & Derek Risbey             

4       Tue   7.00 pm      Whinnies  (1 mile)             Bob King 

8       Sat   9.30am        North Gare & Saltholme    ( 2 miles )             Don Griss 

11      Tue    2.00 pm    Ulnaby 1 mile   Sue Weston 

15      Sat     10.00 am  Round Howe, Richmond (5 miles) C Lunn 

18      Tue   7.00 pm    Indoor Meeting Walkington House    

23      Sun   10.30 am   Aycliffe – Shildon  (4 Miles) Fleur Miles 

25      Tue   7.00 pm     Skerningham  (1 mile) M Birtle                               

29     Sat  10.30 am       Rookhope (3 miles) M Birtle     

August

1         Tue   10.00 am   Bedale    (1 mile)       Sue Weston

5         Sat    10.30 am   Eggleston Burn (2 miles)  M Birtle 

9         Wed   9.15 am   Saltburn    (1 mile)  Jo Scott       

12        Sat     10.30 am Escomb Church (1 mile) Mary Atkinson, S Keeney  

19        Sat     10.30 am Brignall Banks (2 miles) Sue Weston       

29       Tues   7.00 pm  Indoor Meeting Walkington House       

September

12         Tue   7.00 pm   West Cemetery (1 mile) Jill Cunningham        

16         Sat                  Hartlepool Bioblitz    

23        Sat    9.30 am  Salthome (2 miles)  Don G,  John T.

24        Sun               Recorders Conference   

25        Mon   7.00 pm     Indoor Meeting   Darlington 6th Form Collage

October

1        Sun 10.30am  Pecknell Woods Barnard Castle (3 miles) Jill Cunningham    

7         Sat 10.30am  Fungus Foray  Jill Cunningham 

  Meeting places for all outings is by the college playing fields on Abbey Road-Distances given (italics) are approximate. Please have suitable footwear, clothing and liquids for outings. If in doubt contact Malcolm Birtle 01642649938